Scholarship Fund



Responding to the rapidly growing need for aviation career professionals in all sectors of the aviation industry, in 2019, The Laura Taber Barbour Air Safety Foundation established The Laura Taber Barbour Scholarship Fund. This fund awards scholarships to accomplished students who are enrolled in aviation career studies at accredited aviation schools, nominated by their professors and selected by the Scholarship Committee.  Nominations are based on a student’s commitment to a career in aviation, scholastic excellence indicative of success in the future, a strong interest in and aptitude for aviation safety and commendable character, professionalism and integrity.

The Scholarship Committee is currently composed of volunteer members: Laura Barbour, Ph.D., Peggy Gilligan, Nancy Graham, Honorable Richard Healing, Maxine Lubner, Ph.D., and Ruth Stilwell, D.P.A.

The Laura Taber Barbour Scholarship Fund depends upon the generous giving from those who understand the ongoing need to support and continually inspire and motivate aviation students.  All donated funds are applied directly in increments of $500 and in full amount toward the tuition of students chosen to be Barbour Scholars.  Scholarships may be awarded up to the full balance of funds available in the Scholarship Fund bank account.

Please consider giving to this worthwhile cause.  Tax deductible donations may be made here through our secure third party e-commerce service provider or by mailing a check made payable to “The Laura Taber Barbour Scholarship Fund” and in accordance with the directions provided on the accompanying Donation Form.
We thank you for your generous participation.

 

 

 

2021 Barbour Scholars

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Gagliola

Cynthia Smith

Nominated by Eric Vaden

Gwinner

Gianna Castano

Nominated by Eric Vaden

 

Florida Institute of Technology

Gagliola

Blake Wolanin

Nominated by Dr. Rian Mehta

Gwinner

Madison Ritter

Nominated bOwain Gibbes and Warren Pittorie

Hampton University Department of Aviation

Payne-Dillard

Viktoria Ljungman

Nominated by John Murray and Andrew Smith

Long

Jordan Williams

Nominated by John Murray and Andrew Smith

 

Kansas State Polytechnic

Ross

Matthew Frick

Nominated by Brandy Shaw

Vaillancourt

Shawn Oshikawa

Nominated by Brandy Shaw

Liberty University School of Aeronautics

Ross

Maria Forbes

Nominated by Dr. Charles M. Buntin

Vaillancourt

Alex Coldren

Nominated by Dr. Charles M. Buntin

 

St. Louis University Parks College of Engineering, Aviation and Technology

Johnson

Ashley Storz

Nominated by Stephen G. Magoc

Jones

Grace Kane

Nominated by Stephen G. Magoc

 

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Adewumi

Joshua Willis

Nominated by Aviation Science Faculty

Fekadu

Abigail Heinz

Nominated by Aviation Science Faculty

 

University of North Dakota

Jessica Bruender

Nominated by Gary Ullrich

Raimist

Adam Mills

Nominated by Gary Ullrich

 

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Samuel

Sadia Harun

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

Torres

Kevin Farrara

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

 

Virginia Tech Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

Jessica Puodziunas

Nominated by Virginia Tech AOE Scholarship Committee

Warner

Emily Sellards

Nominated by Virginia Tech AOE Scholarship Committee


2020 Barbour Scholars

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Gagliola

Alina Gagliola

Nominated by Dr. Alan J. Stolzer and Daniel Friedenzohn, J.D. M.A.

Gwinner

Robert Gwinner

Nominated by Dr. Alan J. Stolzer and Daniel Friedenzohn, J.D. M.A.

 

Hampton University

Payne-Dillard

Julian Payne-Dillard

Nominated by John Murray

Long

Jailah Long

Nominated by John Murray

 

Liberty University

Ross

Connor Ross

Nominated by Mitchell Morrison, Ph.D.

Vaillancourt

Jordan Vaillancourt

Nominated by Mitchell Morrison, Ph.D.

 

St. Louis University Parks College of Engineering, Aviation and Technology

Johnson

Tyler Johnson

Nominated by Stephen G. Magoc

Jones

Patrick Jones

Nominated by Stephen G. Magoc

 

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Adewumi

Sarah Adewumi

Nominated by Chris Hartman and David Balcom

Fekadu

Leul Fekadu

Nominated by Chris Hartman and David Balcom

 

University of North Dakota

John Byrd

Nominated by Elizabeth Bjerke, Ph.D.

Raimist

Aaron Raimist

Nominated by Elizabeth Bjerke, Ph.D.

 

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Samuel

Jenelle Samuel

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

Torres

Nathalia Brache Torres

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

Reyes-Vasquez

Marielsy Reyes-Vasquez

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

 

Virginia Tech Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

Laura Palmer

Nominated by Brian Kastner

Warner

Evan Warner

Nominated by Brian Kastner

2019 Barbour Scholars

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Davis

Lauren Davis

Nominated by John Robbins

Vanessa Onyullo

Nominated by Nancy Lawrence

Pike

Cameron Pike

Nominated by Jay Lacy

Jonathan Walborn

Nominated by Gary Carter

 

St. Louis University Parks College of Engineering, Aviation and Technology

Johnson

Tyler Johnson

Nominated by Stephen Magoc

Schneider

Nicole Schneider

Nominated by Stephen Magoc

 

University of North Dakota

Knipping

Ryan Knipping

Nominated by Elizabeth Bjerke, Ph.D.

 

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Diello Ba

Mariama Diello Ba

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner

Prisco

Vincent Prisco

Nominated by Dr. Maxine E. Lubner